Three French films were presented with the direct support of the French Institute
Last sunday, I had the pleasure to attend the award ceremony of the 6th Animafilm, Bakou Animation movie international film festival organised with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaïjan, the Swiss cooperation agency and the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands
The Embassy of France is a proud partner of this festival for the fifth consecutive year. We aim to encourage the development of the animated movie industry in Azerbaijan and to promote partnerships with the French cultural and creative industries. Mr Olivier CATHERIN, French producer and professor was a member of the international jury and animated workshops for azerbaïdjanais students. Three French movies [were presented this year with hors competition the direct support of the French Institute.
We are also proud to be the main sponsor of the competition in the “Best Azerbaijani Short Animated movie” category and I was happy to congratulate the winner, Ravan Muradov, for the music video “ Birden ölsek “ . he will be offered the opportunity to travel to France next summer to attend the Annecy International AnimationFestival with an official accreditation and covered expenses.
This 6th edition of ANIMAFILM Festival was dedicated this year to Women’s rights and the majority of the awards went to young female directors and artists.
Kudos to the wonderful team of ANIMAFILM Festival, and in particular to its director Rashid AGHAMALIYEV, who knows how to share his passion for animated movies.
The festival is growing, gathering more international competition a s well as local production and the French Embassy is looking forward to continuing its support.